Bolton Police Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Saturday, December 22, 1923
Add to My HeroesOllie R. Lancaster
Town Marshal Ollie Lancaster was shot and killed as he and another officer searched for two men who had just committed a robbery in Edwards, Mississippi, and had boarded a train towards Bolton.
When the train arrived in Bolton it was moved to a siding to be searched. Marshal Lancaster and another officer began searching it, finding a group of four men who were not involved in the robbery. After arresting them they moved to the other side of the train to continue their search when they encountered the two suspects.
One of the men in the group opened fire, killing Marshal Lancaster and seriously wounding the other officer. Despite being wounded, Marshal Lancaster was able to return fire and wounded one of the men. Both men were arrested the following day. They were subsequently sentenced to death and hanged on January 30th, 1925.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Arrested