Police Officer David Alexander Tinsley

Fort Wayne Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Tuesday, September 11, 2018

Add to My Heroes

David Alexander Tinsley

Police Officer David Tinsley suffered a fatal heart attack while searching for a suspect following a vehicle pursuit and foot pursuit of a suspect in a stolen car.

The man drove onto a the Rivergreenway footpath along the St. Mary's River in the area of Candlelite Court where he crashed and fled on foot. Officer Tinsley assisted with a canine track of the suspect until the man was taken into custody. He was returning to his patrol car where he suddenly collapsed.

Other officers began CPR and he was transported to St. Joseph Hospital where he was pronounced dead shortly after midnight.

Officer Tinsley had served with the Fort Wayne Police Department for 16 years. He is survived by his wife, three children, his parents, three siblings, two nieces, and two nephews.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge 1754F

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Monday, September 10, 2018

k9 track, stolen vehicle, vehicle pursuit