Winston County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi
End of Watch Monday, July 17, 1944
Add to My HeroesEdwin A. Mitchell
Deputy Sheriff Edwin Mitchell was killed in a vehicle crash while he and the county sheriff traveled to Arkansas to pick up a prisoner.
Their vehicle struck a truck that was parked with no lights on Highway 82, near Winona.
Deputy Mitchell was survived by his wife, parents, sister, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash