Chief of Police George Edward Raymond Ryti

Annandale Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Friday, September 16, 1977

Add to My Heroes

George Edward Raymond Ryti

Chief of Police George Ryti succumbed to injuries sustained on December 26th, 1969, when he was involved in a crash during a vehicle pursuit of a suspected drunk driver.

The suspect was being pursued by officers from another agency. Chief Ryti was responding to assist with the pursuit when his patrol car was broadsided by the vehicle. He remained in a coma for two weeks following the crash and was permanently disabled due to head and spinal cord damage. He died as a result of his injuries on September 16th, 1977.

Chief Ryti had served with the Annandale Police Department for 12 years.

Bio

  • Age 72
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Incident Date Friday, December 26, 1969
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

Impaired Driver, vehicle pursuit