Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Tuesday, August 25, 1914
Add to My HeroesBert Wootan
Special Agent Bert Wootan was shot and killed in the rail yards in Savannah, Illinois while attempting to remove trespassers from the area.
He had gone to a location near the viaduct where a hobo camp had been set up for several days. Three men in the crowd began to argue with him about moving. One of the men drew a revolver and shot Agent Wootan in the chest, killing him instantly.
The three men fled the area and it is not known if they were ever caught.
Special Agent Wootan was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Illinois
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available