Dickson County Constable's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Sunday, April 3, 1977
Add to My HeroesHoward T. Bowen
Constable Howard Bowen was struck and killed by a drunk driver while conducting a traffic stop on Highway 46 South, one mile south of I-40.
The female driver 49, and male owner 59, in the vehicle that struck him were charged with second-degree murder and DUI.
Constable Bowen was survived by his wife, four daughters, three sons, and six siblings.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Charged with murder