Dallas Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, July 21, 2018
Add to My HeroesEarl James "Jamie" Givens, III
Senior Corporal Jamie Givens was struck and killed by a drunk driver while conducting a funeral escort for another Dallas police officer at approximately 5:30 am.
The procession was being escorted by motor officers along I-20 to a location in East Texas. Corporal Givens stopped to block traffic entering the highway at Bonnie View Road. He was stationary on his motorcycle, with its emergency lights activated, when he was struck by a vehicle traveling at a high rate of speed.
He was transported to Baylor Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
The driver who struck him was arrested and charged with DUI.
Corporal Givens had served with the Dallas Police Department for 32 years.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 32 years
- Badge 5484
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Not available