Deputy Sheriff Patrick Thomas Rohrer

Wyandotte County Sheriff's Office, Kansas

End of Watch Friday, June 15, 2018

Add to My Heroes

Patrick Thomas Rohrer

Deputy Sheriff Patrick Rohrer and Deputy Sheriff Theresa King were shot and killed as they transported a prisoner to the Wyandotte County Correction and Court Services Building, at 800 7th Street, at approximately 11:15 am.

They were unloading the prisoner from the transport van in the facility's exterior sally port when the man attacked them. He was able to disarm one of the deputies and shot them both. Despite being mortally wounded, one of the deputies was able to return fire and wounded the subject.

The suspect pleaded guilty to two counts of capital murder and one count of aggravated robbery to avoid the death penalty. He was sentenced to two life sentences.

Deputy Rohrer had served with the Wyandotte County Sheriff's Office for seven years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, son, parents, sister, and grandmother.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 1903

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to two life terms

escape attempt, murder suspect, transport