Milwaukee Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Thursday, June 7, 2018
Add to My HeroesCharles G. Irvine, Jr.
Police Officer Charles Irvine was killed in a single-vehicle crash while pursuing another vehicle.
His patrol car left the roadway and collided with a support wall of an overpass at the intersection of West Silver Spring Drive and North 76th Street. Officer Irvine suffered fatal injuries in the crash. His partner was transported to a local hospital with serious injuries.
The suspect had his 5-year-son in the car during a pursuit that reached 96 mph. He was later arrested and in April 2019 he was sentenced to 30 years in prison.
Officer Irvine had served with the Milwaukee Police Department as a sworn officer for two years and was assigned to the Fourth District. He had previously served with the department as a Police Aide for two years. He is survived by his mother, stepfather, sister, longtime girlfriend, and grandparents.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 2353
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to 30 years