United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, June 9, 1943
Add to My HeroesRomie Ethridge Lindsey
Military Police Officer Romie Lindsey was shot and killed during a riot at Fort Stewart near, Hinesville, Georgia. A group of soldiers were angry over a false report that a group of girls had been molested.
During the riot, Military Police Officer Lindsey was killed and four other Military Police Officers were shot as they approached the scene of the riot.
Military Police Officer Lindsey served as a Military Police Officer in the United States Army for six months. He is survived by his wife, two sons, and parents.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 6 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Georgia
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available