Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Friday, August 20, 1971
Add to My HeroesUlysses Brown
Police Officer Ulysses Brown was shot and killed while off duty when several subjects attempted to rob him behind a store at 10800 East Jefferson Avenue at approximately 4:00 am.
Officer Brown had served with the Detroit Police Department for four years was assigned to the East Side Morality Unit. He was a veteran of the Vietnam War. He was survived by his son, two daughters, parents, and three siblings. In 2017 one of his daughters became the first female police chief of the Dallas, Texas Police Department.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 1103
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Never identified