Norfolk County Constable's Office, Virginia
End of Watch Sunday, February 26, 1933
Add to My HeroesTony John Peaches
Constable Tony Peaches succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained eight days earlier while pursuing a vehicle on Great Bridge Road (modern-day South Battlefield Boulevard), approximately three miles north of Hickory.
He observed the vehicle speed past a filling station in Hickory. Believing the vehicle was involved in bootlegging, he began to pursue it along with two companions. As he pulled alongside of it, the vehicle pulled in front of him and one of the occupants opened fire. One of the rounds struck Constable Peaches' companions and the other struck him in the head, causing him to lose control of the vehicle and strike a utility pole.
Constable Peaches was taken to a hospital in Norfolk where he died on February 26th, 1933.
The vehicle he was chasing was found burned the following morning near Oakwood.
Constable Peaches was the elected constable of the Washington District. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, February 18, 1933
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available