Texas Juvenile Justice Department - Office of Inspector General, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, May 9, 2018
Add to My HeroesRichard Wayne Hale
Deputy Inspector General Richard Hale was killed in a vehicle crash on FM 51, north of Decatur, Texas.
He was returning to Gainesville, Texas, following a meeting with state prosecutors in Decatur. His department vehicle collided with an oncoming tractor-trailer.
Deputy Inspector General Hale had served in law enforcement for 16 years. He had served with the Decatur Police Department before joining the Texas Juvenile Justice Department - Office of Inspector General. He is survived by his wife and eight children.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 16 years
- Badge 218
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash