York City Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, May 9, 2018
Add to My HeroesAlex Isai Sable
Police Officer Alex Sable died after suffering a heart attack during a SWAT training exercise at Community College of Baltimore County-Dundalk Campus in Dundalk, Maryland, on May 6th, 2018.
He was participating in a SWAT school hosted by the Baltimore County Police Department. The participants were conducting a water rescue training exercise in a campus pool. As Officer Sable exited the pool at the end of the exercise he suffered cardiac arrest. On-site medics and firefighters immediately performed CPR. He was transported to a hospital in Baltimore, Maryland, where he remained until passing away on May 9th, 2018.
Officer Sable served with the York City Police Department for four years and was a U.S Marine Corps veteran. He was a member of the York County Quick Response Team and is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 187
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Location Maryland
- Incident Date Sunday, May 6, 2018