Somerset County Sheriff's Office, Maine
End of Watch Wednesday, April 25, 2018
Add to My HeroesEugene Philip Cole
Corporal Eugene Cole was shot and killed along Route 2, in Norridgewock, by a suspect who was out on bond for a previous weapons charge.
The suspect shot Corporal Cole and then stole his fully-marked patrol car between 1:00 am and 2:00 am. He drove the cruiser to a nearby store and robbed it before fleeing again. He then abandoned the patrol car nearby and fled on foot. After a four-day manhunt in the area, the 29-year-old suspect was apprehended.
In 2019, the suspect was found guilty of murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Corporal Cole was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Somerset County Sheriff's Office for 13 years. He is survived by his wife of 41 years and four sons, one of whom also serves with the Somerset County Sheriff's Office.
The Route 201A bridge over the Kennebec River was renamed the Corporal Eugene Cole Memorial Bridge.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 1312
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Life sentence