Gilchrist County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Thursday, April 19, 2018
Add to My HeroesTaylor Fletcher Lindsey
Deputy Sheriff Taylor Lindsey and Sergeant Noel Ramirez-Beltran were shot and killed from ambush as they took their lunch break in a restaurant at 1122 East Wade Street, in Trenton.
At approximately 3:00 pm a male subject opened fire on them from outside of the establishment, fatally shooting both through the restaurant's front window. The man then went to his car in the parking lot and committed suicide.
Deputy Lindsey had served with the Gilchrist County Sheriff's Office for two years.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide