Sergeant Sean McNamee Gannon

Sergeant Sean McNamee Gannon

Yarmouth Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Thursday, April 12, 2018

Add to My Heroes

Sean McNamee Gannon

Sergeant Sean Gannon was shot and killed while assisting with a warrant service at 109 Blueberry Lane, in Barnstable.

Sgt. Gannon and his canine partner, Nero, were searching the home and located the wanted man in a closet. The man opened fire, fatally wounding Sgt. Gannon and wounding Nero. The man then barricaded himself inside the house for two hours before being taken into custody.

The 29-year-old subject was charged with Sgt. Gannon's murder. His record showed he had 111 prior offenses and was on probation. In August 2021 the man was convicted of second-degree murder, assault and battery with a dangerous weapon, possession of a firearm without a license, and interfering with a police canine.

Sergeant Gannon had served with the Yarmouth Police Department for 7-1/2 years and previously served with the Stonehill College Police Department and Nantucket Police Department. He is survived by his wife, parents, brother, and sister.

Sgt. Gannon was posthumously promoted to the rank of sergeant with the Yarmouth Police Department a week after his death.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 7 years, 9 months
  • Badge 5992

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Convicted of murder

k9 apprehension, warrant service