Kuttawa Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Friday, April 7, 1950
Add to My HeroesWilliam Givens Burden
Chief of Police William Burden was shot and killed as he and a Kentucky state trooper attempted to serve a warrant on a woman wanted for threatening with intent to kill.
Chief Burden went to the home's front door as the trooper went to the rear of the house. The woman's husband opened fire on him with a 410 gauge shotgun, killing him. As the trooper ran to the front of the home, the man shot and wounded him before fleeing.
Both the man and wife were arrested a short time later. The 35-year-old man was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to five years.
Chief Burden's brother, Town Marshal Walter Burden, was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man on March 4, 1923.
Chief Burden had served with the Kuttawa Police Department for two years and had previously served as chief of the Dawson Springs Police Department. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 410 gauge
- Offender Sentenced to 5 years