Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, May 27, 1982
Add to My HeroesDonald Allen Oldfield
Police Officer Donald Oldfield suffered a fatal heart attack at the Northeast Detective Divison shortly after making an arrest.
Officer Oldfield was at his home when he witnessed his neighbor strike his son with a weed trimmer. Officer Oldfield attempted to arrest the man, and a struggle ensued that lasted for several minutes until responding officer arrived and helped take the subject into custody.
Officer Oldfield followed the responding officers to the police station to make a report. As he was being interviewed by Detectives, he suffered a heart attack.
Officer Oldfield was rushed to Frankford Hospital where he died.
Police Officer Donald Oldfield was a U.S Army veteran and served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 15 and a half years. He worked with the Police Graphic Arts Unit as an Artist and was assigned to Police Headquarters. Police Officer Oldfield was survived by his wife, and two children.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 15 years, 5 months
- Badge 7523
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack