Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Tuesday, February 13, 2018
Add to My HeroesPaul R. Bauer
Commander Paul Bauer was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a subject who had just run from other officers near the James R. Thompson Center, a state government office building.
Other officers had attempted to conduct a subject stop on the man in connection with a shooting that had occurred several days earlier. The subject fled from the officers. Commander Bauer, who was in the area for a meeting, observed the subject at the government building and attempted to stop him in a stairwell. The subject opened fire, killing Commander Bauer.
The subject was taken into custody moments later.
The man was convicted of Commander Bauer's murder and on October 28th, 2020, was sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole.
Commander Bauer had served with the Chicago Police Department for 32 years and served as commander of the 018th District. He is survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 31 years
- Badge 29
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life