Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Tuesday, February 13, 2018
Add to My HeroesDarren Maurice Weathers
Police Officer Darren Weathers was killed in a vehicle crash on Michigan Avenue, near Clark Avenue.
He was participating in a surveillance training exercise when his vehicle collided with another before striking a utility pole. Officer Weathers was transported to Henry Ford Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
Officer Weathers was a U.S. military veteran and had served with the Detroit Police Department for almost two years. During his time with the department, he pulled fellow Officer Jay Johnson to safety during a 2017 shoot out with a suspect as they responded to a domestic violence call.
Officer Weathers is survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 4644
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash