Westerville Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, February 10, 2018
Add to My HeroesAnthony Pasquale Morelli
Police Officer Anthony Morelli and Police Officer Eric Joering were shot and killed when they responded to a suspected domestic violence/911 hangup call in the 300 block of Crosswind Drive.
When officers arrived at the home, they made contact with the residents of the apartment and were let inside. As they walked into the apartment, a 30-year-old male subject opened fire on them, mortally wounding Officer Joering and Officer Morelli. Despite their wounds, both officers were able to return fire and wounded the subject, who was taken to a hospital.
Officer Morelli was transported to a local hospital where he died a short time later.
The subject, a convicted felon, had beaten and strangled his wife before officers arrived. He was charged with two counts of capital murder of a law enforcement officer. He was found guilty and sentenced to two life sentences without parole and 26 1/2 years.
Officer Morelli worked at the Fairlawn Police Department for a year before becoming a 29-year veteran of the Westerville police force. He is survived by his wife and two children, parents, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 30 years
- Badge 467
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Two life sentences plus 26 1/2 years