El Paso County Sheriff's Office, Colorado
End of Watch Monday, February 5, 2018
Add to My HeroesMicah Lee Flick
Detective Micah Flick was shot and killed while conducting an auto theft investigation in the area of Galley Road and N Murray Boulevard, in Colorado Springs, at approximately 4:00 pm.
Several officers attempted to take a suspect into custody, but the man began to struggle and then opened fire, fatally wounding Detective Flick and wounding two other deputies, a Colorado Springs police officer, and a bystander. The man was shot and killed by return gunfire.
Detective Flick had served with the El Paso County Sheriff's Office for 11 years. He was killed on the 11th anniversary of starting with the department. He is survived by his wife and 7-year-old twins.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 07014
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed