Maryland State Police, Maryland
End of Watch Monday, July 7, 1958
Add to My HeroesLeonard N. Brown
Lieutenant Brown was shot and killed while attempting to apprehend an intruder during a stakeout at a local restaurant. He had been with the agency for almost 19 years.
The suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 9 years.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 19 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 9 years