Sergeant Eugene Thomas Cox

Sergeant Eugene Thomas Cox

United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, June 30, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Eugene Thomas Cox

Sergeant Eugene Cox and MP James Workman were shot and killed in Saigon, Vietnam, while conducting a curfew check at the Ivory Tower nightclub.

They discovered a drunk American sergeant celebrating with a high ranking South Vietnamese officer. When they ordered the sergeant to return to his quarters to comply with curfew rules the South Vietnamese officer became argumentative and slapped one of the MPs. The officer then fatally shot both MPs before leaving the scene in a South Vietnamese military convoy.

Three South Vietnamese officers were convicted of aggravated assault in connection with both murders.

Bio

  • Age 21
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Overseas
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Convicted

disturbance