York County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Wednesday, January 17, 2018
Add to My HeroesMicheal Robert Doty
Detective Micheal Doty succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained the previous day while searching for a subject who had shot a York County Sheriff's canine handler earlier in the night.
Deputies had originally responded to a domestic disturbance at which a man had attacked his wife before fleeing into a wooded area near his home. The man ambushed a canine officer who was attempting to locate him, wounding him. The subject also shot a law enforcement helicopter that was assisting with the search.
Following the wounding of the canine officer, a SWAT team responded to the scene to continue searching for the man in the 1400 block of South Parham Road.
The man set up a second ambush, wounding Detective Doty and two other members of the SWAT team before being shot and wounded.
Detective Doty was flown to a hospital in Charlotte, North Carolina, where he died the following day.
On May 22, 2018, to avoid the death penalty, the 47-year-old suspect pleaded guilty to murder, attempted murder, and several other charges. He was sentenced to life without the possibility of parole.
Detective Doty served first with the York Police Department and later with the York County Sheriff's Office for 12 years. He is survived by his parents and five siblings. His twin brother also serves with the York County Sheriff's Office.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 809
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, January 16, 2018
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Sentenced to life