Minnesota Department of Natural Resources - Enforcement Division, Minnesota
End of Watch Saturday, January 4, 1936
Add to My HeroesOlaf Pearson Lofquist
Game Warden Ole Lofquist was killed when the vehicle he was riding in was struck by a Northern Pacific Railroad passenger train in Aitkin, Minnesota.
He and another game warden were en route to the courthouse to testify in a deer poaching case when the crash occurred at the Knox Bridge railroad crossing.
Warden Lofquist was a WWI veteran and had served with the Minnesota Department of Natural Resources for 9-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife and six daughters.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 9 years, 6 months
- Badge 179
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train