El Mirage Police Department, Arizona
End of Watch Tuesday, December 12, 2017
Add to My HeroesPaul Lazinsky
Police Officer Paul Lazinsky suffered a fatal heart attack while involved in a foot pursuit of a wanted juvenile in the area of Grand Avenue and Greenway Road.
Officer Lazinsky suffered a medical emergency and collapsed during the pursuit. Other officers immediately provided medical aid but he passed away a short time later. The subject he was chasing was apprehended.
Officer Lazinsky served in the U.S. Army for 23 years. He served with the El Mirage Police Department for 17 years. He is survived by his wife, three children, four grandchildren, his mother, and two siblings.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 17 years
- Badge 3227
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack