New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, June 11, 1916
Add to My HeroesBryan L. O'Donnell
Patrolman Bryan O'Donnell died from injuries he sustained when he fell from a fence while chasing several suspects.
Patrolman O'Donnell was manning a police booth at 74th Street in Brooklyn, near Bay Ridge High School. The school janitor notified him that several men were causing a disturbance and gain admittance to a dance being held at the High School. Patrolman O'Donnell responded to the school and located the subjects. The subjects fled on foot, and Patrolman O'Donnell chased. Patrolman O'Donnell climbed a fence in his attempt to apprehend the subject, but lost his footing and fell approximately twelve feet onto the pavement. He fractured his skull and died from the injury.
Patrolman O'Donnell served with the New York City Police Department for seven years. He was assigned to the 171st Precinct, the present day 66th Precinct.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 7 years, 8 months
- Badge 8598
Incident Details
- Cause Fall