New Kensington Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Friday, November 17, 2017
Add to My HeroesBrian David Shaw
Patrolman Brian Shaw was shot and killed while making a traffic stop of a vehicle in the 1200 block of Leishman Avenue at approximately 8:00 p.m.
The vehicle's passenger fled on foot during the stop, then opened fire on Patrolman Shaw as he pursued him. Although he was wearing his vest, Patrolman Shaw was fatally wounded in the chest during the foot pursuit. The subject fled the scene but was arrested on November 21st, 2017.
On November 12th, 2019, the subject was convicted of Patrolman Shaw's murder. He was sentenced to death plus an additional 10.5 to 27 years for weapons charges in February 2020.
Patrolman Shaw had served with the New Kensington Police Department for only five months. He had previously served as a part-time officer for three years with the Cheswick Police Department, Frazer Township Police Department, and East Deer Township Police Department. He is survived by his parents, brother, and grandmother.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 29
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .40 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to death