South Carolina State Dispensary Commission, South Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, July 13, 1895
Add to My HeroesRobert Andrew Pettigrew
Dispensary Constable Bob Pettigrew succumbed to gunshot wound sustained two weeks earlier as he and other constables attempted to arrest several bootleggers who were transporting several barrels of whiskey.
The constables had received a tip that the men would be transporting the whiskey into Spartanburg. After checking the area for several nights, they located the wagon in the area of Pisgah Church and stopped it at approximately 1:00 am on June 28th, 1895. The two occupants feigned surrender then attempted to grab their Winchester rifles. The constables opened fire, killing both men.
Constable Pettigrew and a second constable were both struck by gunfire during the exchange. The other constable recovered from his wounds but Constable Pettigrew succumbed to his wounds on July 3rd, 1895.
Constable Pettigrew was survived by his wife and mother.
Bio
- Age 20
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, June 28, 1895
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed