Louisiana and Arkansas Railway Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Tuesday, November 3, 1936
Add to My HeroesHyram McEwen "Max" Osborne
Special Guard Max Osborne was shot and killed while riding in a Louisiana and Arkansas Railway engine near Winnfield, Louisiana.
He was accompanying the train to protect it during a strike by the railroad company's employees. A subject fired a shotgun at the train shortly after it departed Calvin, en route to Winnfield. Special Guard was struck in the face and killed. The two train's engineer and fireman were both wounded but were able to drive the train into Winnfield.
Special Guard Osborne was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Louisiana
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Not available