Cameron County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, April 5, 1898
Add to My HeroesSamuel Cobb
Deputy Sheriff Sam Cobb and his brother, Constable Felipe Cobb of the Cameron County Precinct 2 Constable's Office, were shot and killed while responding to a disturbance at a voting booth in Brownsville.
As he rode his horse to investigate the disturbance a man stepped from an alley, grabbed the horse's bridle, and then shot Deputy Sam Cobb. Constable Felipe Cobb and a Brownsville police officer arrived at the scene of the shooting on foot the man opened fire on them, fatally wounding Constable Felipe Cobb. The shooter's brother then ran out of a nearby building and shot Deputy Sam Cobb in the head.
Both brothers fled the scene but were arrested a short time later. One them was able to then escape custody and flee. The other brother was shot and killed by an angry mob who stormed the county jail.
Deputy Sam Cobb was survived by wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Lynched