Special Policeman John Harrison Bousman

Chicago and Northwestern Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Thursday, August 10, 1922

Add to My Heroes

John Harrison Bousman

Special Policeman John Bousman was struck and killed by a train while patrolling the Chicago and Northwestern Railroad's bridge across the Mississippi River between Clinton, Iowa, and Illinois.

A passing train crew located his body on the Iowa side of the bridge.

Policeman Bousman was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location Iowa

foot patrol, train crash