Trooper Kermit Fitzpatrick

Trooper Kermit Fitzpatrick

Michigan State Police, Michigan

End of Watch Sunday, July 7, 1991

Add to My Heroes

Kermit Fitzpatrick

Trooper Kermit Fitzpatrick was shot and killed during a traffic stop on the I 96 and Joy Road in Detroit at 8:00 am.

As he approached the vehicle, the driver produced a .22 caliber handgun and fired six times, striking Trooper Fitzpatrick in the jaw, in the chest twice, and in the leg. Two additional shots were stopped by his bulletproof vest.

Trooper Fitzpatrick was transported to the Henry Ford Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.

The suspect was apprehended and sentenced to life in solitary confinement and hard labor without the possibility of parole.

Trooper Fitzpatrick was United States Army military police veteran and had served with the Michigan State Police for four years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

traffic stop