Deputy City Marshal Maurice William Halloran

Vernon Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, November 15, 1913

Add to My Heroes

Maurice William Halloran

Deputy City Marshal Maurice Halloran was shot and killed while questioning two suspicious people who had come into a bar at 2000 East Vernon Avenue. He was already inside the establishment speaking to the bartender when the two men entered and ordered a drink. One of the men took out a pocket knife and started carving something into the top of the bar. Deputy Marshal Halloran confronted the man about the vandalism, prompting the two men to curse at him and then leave. The men laid in wait and ambushed Deputy Marshal Halloran when he walked out, shooting him eight times.

Both men were arrested a short time later. The man who shot him, age 22, admitted to the shooting. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to life.

Deputy Marshal Halloran was survived by his parents, three brothers, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

suspicious person