Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Tuesday, September 5, 2017
Add to My HeroesBernard W. Domagala
Police Officer Bernie Domagala succumbed to complications of a gunshot wound sustained on July 14th, 1988, while at the scene of a barricade situation at 7237 S. Stony Island Avenue.
Officer Domagala, who was a member of the Hostage, Barricade, and Terrorist Unit, had responded to the home after the homeowner, a former police officer, had shot a mover who was attempting to evict him. Officer Domagala had taken up a position behind the corner of a nearby garage, approximately 100 feet from the home. As he peeked around the garage's corner, the subject fired one round from a replica Civil War-era pistol, and the round struck Officer Domagala in the forehead.
The subject was charged with attempted murder, but in December 1990 he was found incompetent to stand trial and was committed to the state mental hospital.
The wound caused Officer Domagala to suffer a traumatic brain injury that left him disabled in confined to a rehabilitation center for several years. He underwent numerous brain surgeries and continued to experience severe complications. He passed away on September 5th, 2017.
Officer Domagala had served with the Chicago Police Department for seven years and was assigned to the Gang Crimes South Unit. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 66
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 8996
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, July 14, 1988
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Committed