Lake County Sheriff's Office, California
End of Watch Tuesday, August 22, 2017
Add to My HeroesRobert Paul Rumfelt
Deputy Sheriff Rob Rumfelt suffered a fatal heart attack after responding to a fight call involving approximately five people in the 900 block of Boggs Lane, in Lakeport, at approximately 8:00 pm.
One of the subjects resisted arrest and was subsequently tased before being taken into custody. As Deputy Rumfelt drove away from the scene after the arrest he suffered a medical emergency, causing his patrol car to leave the roadway and strike a tree approximately a half-mile away. He was transported to Sutter Lakeside Hospital where he passed away.
Deputy Rumfelt was a United States Marine Corps veteran. He had served with the Lake County Sheriff's Office for three years and had previously served with the Lakeport Police Department for nine years. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, grandchildren, sister, mother, and father.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 453
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Arrested