Virginia State Police, Virginia
End of Watch Saturday, August 12, 2017
Add to My HeroesHenry John "Jay" Cullen, III
Lieutenant Pilot Jay Cullen and Trooper Pilot Berke Bates were killed when their Bell 407 helicopter crashed into a wooded area in a residential neighborhood on Old Farm Road in Albemarle County, Virginia.
They were in the area to monitor civil unrest that was occurring in Charlottesville, Virginia, during a large protest. The helicopter had just taken off to monitor the Virginia governor's motorcade after he arrived in the area to assess the situation. The helicopter experienced some sort of issue before crashing into the trees and becoming engulfed in flames.
Trooper Bates and Lieutenant Cullen were killed in the crash.
Lieutenant Cullen had served with the Virginia State Police for 23 years and was assigned as the commander of the Aviation Unit. He is survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 23 years
- Badge 71
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident