Wabash Railway Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Thursday, December 24, 1914
Add to My HeroesJohn W. Scott
Patrolman John Scott was killed when two freight cars of a train derailed in Brooklyn, Illinois.
He was riding on the train in an attempt to locate boxcar thieves. He was moving between the two cars when the train went over a defective switch, causing the cars to derail. He was trapped between them for over 30 minutes before the train crew was able to cut him out of the wreckage. He died several minutes after being freed.
Patrolman Scott was survived by his wife and nine children. He was predeceased by three additional children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Train accident
- Location Illinois