Inspector Clarence E. Karrick

Inspector Clarence E. Karrick

Louisville and Nashville Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Monday, March 24, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Clarence E. Karrick

Inspector Clarence Karrick was shot and killed in the Louisville and Nashville Railroad yards in DeCoursey, Kentucky, after discovering several trespassers.

His body was discovered the following morning by a freight conductor. Investigators believed that he discovered several trespassers and engaged them in a shootout. He was struck in the back of the head and died several hours later.

One suspect was later arrested during the ensuing investigation. It is not known if he was ever tried or convicted.

Inspector Karrick had previously served with the Covington Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Kentucky
  • Weapon Handgun; .30 caliber
  • Offender Apprehended

trespasser