Pueblo Constable's Office, Colorado
End of Watch Wednesday, August 6, 1913
Add to My HeroesNorman F. Patterson
Constable Norman Patterson was shot and killed in retaliation for having served a writ of ouster on one of his friends earlier in the day.
The man, a former police officer, was being evicted from the home of a current police officer and took offense that Constable Patterson had been tasked with serving the papers. Constable Patterson had previously loaned the man a pistol and after serving the papers asked for its return. The man agreed to return the pistol to him later in the evening and asked to meet at the Ming Saloon on North Union Avenue.
When Constable Patterson arrived at the saloon the man suddenly shot him once in the chest and then again in the back as he fell. The man then committed suicide.
Constable Patterson had previously served with the Pueblo Police Department before being elected constable. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Committed suicide