Hidalgo County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, April 5, 1919
Add to My HeroesJose Vela
Deputy Sheriff Jose Vela was shot and killed during a shootout with two auto thieves.
The subjects fled into the brush along the Rio Grande River and engaged deputies in a shootout throughout the night. Deputy Vela was shot and killed before one of the thieves was arrested. It is not known if the second subject was ever arrested.
Deputy Vela was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Arrested