Mercedes Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Monday, June 23, 1924
Add to My HeroesTomas January
Special Police Officer Tom January was shot and killed while attempting to break up a fight at a dance hall in Mercedes.
As he attempted to quell the disturbance one of the men involved pulled out a pistol and shot Officer January twice. Despite his wounds, Officer January was able to return fire and killed the subject. A bystander was shot and mortally wounded by the subject as well.
Officer January was survived by his wife and son. He was predeceased by a daughter.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, June 22, 1924
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed