Deputy Constable Robert D. Brown

Cameron County Constable's Office - Precinct 2, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, April 20, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Robert D. Brown

Deputy Constable Robert Brown and Deputy Constable Charles Stanner were shot and killed from ambush at a dance hall approximately three miles west of Brownsville.

He was speaking to a patron outside of the dance hall when several men appeared and opened fire on him from behind, shooting him 14 times. The men then shot and fatally wounded Deputy Constable Stanner as he came to assist.

Deputy Constable Brown died after being taken to Mercy Hospital. Deputy Constable Stanner succumbed to his wounds five days later. A suspect in their murders was arrested on June 16th, 1929. He confessed to being paid 15 pesos to murder Deputy Constable Brown.

On October 4, 1929, the suspect, 22, plead guilty to murder and was sentenced to 99 years in prison. He was paroled on October 28, 1941.

Deputy Constable Brown had served in law enforcement for approximately 15 years. He had previously served with the United State Customs Service, Cameron County Sheriff's Office, Mission Police Department, and Texas Rangers.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 1941

ambush, retaliation