San Juan Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, March 2, 1930
Add to My HeroesJose T. Garza, Sr.
Deputy City Marshal Jose Garza was shot and killed from ambush while walking in San Juan at approximately 11:00 pm.
After being shot, he stumbled into a barbershop and collapsed. It is believed he was ambushed by bootleggers whom he had investigated.
He was survived by his wife and young son.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Not available