Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Sunday, March 28, 1915
Add to My HeroesLouis Allinson
Motorcycle Officer Louis Allinson was killed in a motorcycle crash while pursuing a speeding vehicle on Wilshire Boulevard near the Sawtelle Veterans Home.
He and other officers were conducting speed enforcement on the new section of road adjacent to the veterans home when he began pursuing a speeding motorist. His front wheel struck a rock in the roadway, causing him to be thrown from the motorcycle. A citizen transported him to St. Catherine's Hospital where he died of his injuries the following day.
Officer Allinson was a U.S. Army veteran of the Spanish-American War and had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for three years.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 1
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Saturday, March 27, 1915