Policeman James Ellis

Policeman James Ellis

Elk Park Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, June 12, 1902

Add to My Heroes

James Ellis

Policeman James Ellis was shot and killed by a subject whom he had previously arrested for disorderly conduct.

The man confronted Policeman Ellis on at a cafe on Roan Mountain in Carter County, Tennessee, just over the state line near Elk Park. During the ensuing argument the man shot Policeman Ellis, killing him. Despite his wounds, Policeman Ellis was able to return fire and wounded the man. The subject was convicted of murder in Carter County and died in jail shortly after being convicted.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Tennessee
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available

retaliation