Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, December 5, 1946
Add to My HeroesCharles W. Brown
Officer Charles Brown was killed when his semi-automatic handgun fell out of his pocket in a store on 68th Street near Greenway Avenue, and discharged. He was taken to Pennsylvania Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries eight days later.
Officer Brown had served with the agency for three years, interrupted by service in the United States Navy in World War II. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 355
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Incident Date Wednesday, November 27, 1946