Sergeant Curtis Bernard Billue

Georgia Department of Corrections, Georgia

End of Watch Tuesday, June 13, 2017

Add to My Heroes

Curtis Bernard Billue

Sergeant Curtis Billue and Sergeant Christopher Monica were shot and killed after being attacked by two inmates in Putnam County, Georgia.

The officers were transporting 33 prisoners between Hancock State Prison and Georgia Diagnostic and Classification Prison at approximately 5:45 am. Two of the inmates attacked the officers as the transport bus drove along Route 16, between Eatonton and Sparta. One of the inmates was able to disarm one of the officers and then shot them both. The prisoners stole both officers' service weapons and carjacked a passing car before fleeing.

Both subjects fled the scene and remained at large for several days. On June 15th, 2017, they were captured in Rutherford County, Tennessee, following a vehicle pursuit in which they fired at two deputies. The men fled to a nearby home in an attempt to steal another vehicle but were captured by the homeowner and a neighbor, who held them at gunpoint until responding officers took them into custody.

One subject was convicted of murder and sentenced to death in June 2022. After his sentence, he committed suicide. The other was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Sergeant Billue had served with the Georgia Department of Corrections for ten years. He is survived by his two sons, parents, and eight siblings.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Committed suicide; sentenced to life

prisoner custody, transport